Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Meme Tuesday?

Sorry, didn't mean to dump such a heavy post on you and then disappear!  It's been a very chaotic around here, S ended up working all weekend, we had my mom and her husband over for another birthday celebration for Christopher, Lexie had a sleepover that ended up being much more stressful that I'd anticipated, and I went to Kindergarten yesterday.  As well as working on a new plan for Christopher at school, and just the usual, keeping the kids alive, trying not to be buried under laundry (I'm telling you - nudists have got the right idea.  I bet the whole no-clothes movement was started by someone tired of doing laundry!) and the rest of the day to day stuff.

So - since my brain is all tied up with all things education right now, how about one of those getting to know me type memes for now?

1. Name someone with the same birthday as you.  Lexie!  She was born on my 25th birthday.  Great present.  Lousy way to spend my birthday.  Fourteen hours of labor followed by an emergency c-section.


2. Where was your first kiss? My very first kiss, just a peck on the lips, was in 4th grade, and under the wooden walkway to the gym.  With a boy named Jasper McSlarrow.  He was chewing mint gum.  My first real kiss was on my bed, when I was 13. 

3. Have you ever seriously vandalized someone else's property? Nope.

4. Have you ever hit someone of the opposite sex? Yes.  But not seriously.  I tried once with my ex, but it didn't work - he was bigger than I was.

5. Have you ever sung in front of a large number of people? Depends on what you consider large.  I was in choir and drama in high school, and also involved in the only theater Orcas Island had.  I played Wendy in the production of Peter Pan, which required singing.  So, yeah, kind of :)

6. What's the first thing you notice about the preferred sex? eyes and lips

7. What really turns you on? Oh yeah, like I'm gonna talk about that HERE!

8. What do you order at Starbucks? I've never been to one.

9. What is your biggest mistake? I have to choose one?  In my life now, I would say letting my insecurities take over.

10. Have you ever hurt yourself on purpose? Yes.  I attempted suicide 4 times between the ages of 13 and 16.  I was a cutter for years in my teens.  I haven't done it since I was 17.  I was also a serious drug addict until I was 22, which I used to say just looked like a more fun way to die.

11. Say something totally random about yourself. I'm wearing my husband's bathrobe right now.  He's a foot taller and 100lbs heavier than me.  It doesn't fit very well!

12. Has anyone ever said you looked like a celebrity? Nope!

13. Do you still watch kiddie movies or TV shows? All day long, but not because I want to!  Although I will admit to liking a lot of the Disney/Pixar and Dreamworks movies that come out now... the first 12 times I see them!

14. Did you have braces? No

15. Are you comfortable with your height? I'd like to be a few inches taller.  I'm almost 5'3".  It sucks not being able to reach things on the top shelf at the grocery store without asking for help!

16. What is the most romantic thing someone of the preferred sex has done for you? Well, S bought me a bus ticket and invited me to move in with him, never having met me to get me away from my ex - does that count?

17. When do you know its love? When you realize you want to wake up in bed every morning for the rest of your life with that person - not for sex, but just to be with them.

18. Do you speak any other languages? Not with any fluency. I know a few words and phrases in Spanish.

19. Have you ever been to a tanning salon? Nope! I would just burn and peel.  I am very fair skinned.

20. What magazines do you read? None.  Magazines seem like a waste of time to me, since I read so fast.

21. Have you ever ridden in a limo? Nope.

22. Has anyone you were really close to passed away? No.  Both of S's grandmother's have passed since we've been together, but that's been my only real experience with death.

23. Do you watch MTV? Never.

24. What's something that really annoys you? clicking/clapping/tapping.  It drills into my head.  Applause doesn't, but when one or two people are clapping?  Arrrgggh!

25. What's something you really like? The way my kids necks smell.

26. Do you like Michael Jackson? No.  A couple of his songs were good, but he was  a serious mental case.

27. Can you dance? I have NO rhythm. 

28. What's the latest you have ever stayed up? Nine days straight - with a very short (half hour-ish nap) and then I don't even remember how many more days straight after that.

29. Have you ever been rushed by an ambulance into the emergency room? Yes.  Four times for the aforementioned suicide attempts, and once when I was 14, I caught a viral infection in my lungs (I'm an asthmatic), and had to be med-flighted off the Island to the nearest hospital.  My right lung actually collapsed, and they had to resuscitate me 2(or 3- I forget!) times in the helicopter on the way to the hospital.

30. Do you actually read these when other people fill them out? Of course!

31. Tag 5 people! I'm going to tag 7.  So there.  My Life With Boys, Heather in Texas, Bella, Jeanette, Angel, Shana, and Kay!  C'mon, dish on all the minutia of your lives!  I'm nosy.

4 comments:

Angel said...

Thanks Jen! I finally got it done!

Jeanette said...

Gee thanks Jennifer. I needed another reason to get out of being productive! I'll work on this tonight lol.

Shana said...

I had no idea you tagged me! Awe shux =0)

Heather in Texas said...

Thanks for tagging me. I'm working on it now.

 

blogger templates | Make Money Online